Click Here to Download Jeffrey Grayson Gates’ Resume

Performance

2013

Handel: The Messiah – Baritone Soloist (Harford Choral Society)
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Figaro (Hub Opera Ensemble)
Britten: The Rape of Lucretia – Tarquinius (Hexacollective)
Rorem: Our Town – Sam (Cover) / Chorus (Central City Opera)
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Chorus (Central City Opera)
Kern: Show Boat – Charlie / Chorus (Central City Opera)
Mozart: Requiem – Baritone Soloist (Richmond Symphony Orchestra)
Delibes: Lakmé – Nilakantha (Peabody Opera Theatre)
Verdi: Rigoletto – Herald / Chorus (Lyric Opera of Baltimore)
Rossini: L’Italiana in Algeri – Haly (Scene) (Lyric Opera of Baltimore)
Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Harlequin (Hub Opera Ensemble)
Verdi: La Traviata – Giorgio Germont (Peter Jacobson Conducting Recital, Peabody Conservatory)
Verdi: Macbeth – First Apparition / Chorus (Baltimore Concert Opera)

2012

Mozart: Don Giovanni – Don Giovanni (Peabody Opera Theatre)
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – Count Almaviva (Maryland Concert Opera)
Handel: Messiah (Complete) – Baritone Soloist (York Symphony Orchestra)
Handel: Messiah – Baritone Soloist (Fairlington United Methodist Church)
Duruflé: Requiem – Baritone Soloist (Epiphany Episcopal Church)
Puccini: La Rondine – Rambaldo (Cover) / Chorus (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin – Chorus (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Puccini: Madama Butterfly – Sharpless (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Moore: The Ballad of Baby Doe – Horace Tabor (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Britten: Peter Grimes – Captain Balstrode (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Barber: Vanessa – Old Doctor (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Ward: The Crucible – Reverend John Hale (Peabody Opera Theatre)
Graduate Performance Diploma Recital # 1: Click here to download recital program

2011

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress – Nick Shadow (Cover; Peabody Opera Theatre)
Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress – Father Trulove (Cover; Peabody Opera Theatre)
Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress – Keeper of the Madhouse (Peabody Opera Theatre)
Puccini: La Boheme – Chorus (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – Belcore (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Verdi: Falstaff – Ford (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Britten: Billy Budd – Lt. Radcliffe (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Massenet: Werther – Albert (Scene) (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Poulenc: Dialogues of the Carmelites – Soldier (Des Moines Metro Opera)
Handel: Messiah – Baritone Soloist (Fairlington United Methodist Church, Alexandria, VA)
Handel: Messiah – Baritone Soloist (Harrisburg Choral Society, Harrisburg, PA & York, PA)
Dubois: Seven Last Words of Christ (Central Presbyterian Church, Oklahoma City, OK)
Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs (Excerpt; Central Presbyterian Church, Oklahoma City, OK)

2010

Verdi: La Traviata – Giorgio Germont (Oklahoma City University)
Mozart: Don Giovanni – Don Giovanni (Oklahoma City University)
Händel: The Messiah (Oklahoma City Philharmonic & Canterbury Choral Society; Central Presbyterian Church, Oklahoma City, OK)
Senior Vocal Performance Recital: Click here to download Senior Recital Program

2009

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – Count Almaviva (Oklahoma City University) +
Strauss, Johann II: Die Fledermaus – Eisenstein (Oklahoma City University) +
Brochocka, Katarzyna: Happy Garden of Life – Painter (World Premiere – Project 21 Concert)
Donizetti: L’Elisir D’Amore – Chorus (Tulsa Opera)
Vaughan Williams: Hodie (Excerpt; Oklahoma City University Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

2008

Moore: The Ballad of Baby Doe – Horace Tabor (Oklahoma City University)
Puccini: La Rondine – Rambaldo (Oklahoma City University)
Händel: The Messiah (Oklahoma City Philharmonic & Canterbury Choral Society)
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Oklahoma City University Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
Ravel: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée (Vocal Performance Recital with Jan McDaniel)
Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance – Samuel (Light Opera Oklahoma)
Bernstein: Candide – Spanish Don/Agent of Inquisition/Ensemble (Light Opera Oklahoma)
Coward: Oh Coward! – Man (Light Opera Oklahoma)
Sproul, Leah: The Last Invocation: A Walt Whitman Song Cycle (World Premiere – Oklahoma City University Symphony Orchestra)
Junior Vocal Performance Recital: Click Here to Download Recital Program

2007

Pasatieri: Hotel Casablanca – Raul Perez (Regional Premiere – Oklahoma City University)
Nicolai: Die Lustigen Weiber Von Windsor – Dr. Caijus (Oklahoma City University)
Nicolai: Die Lustigen Weiber Von Windsor – Herr Fluth (Cover, Oklahoma City University)
Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci - Silvio (Partial Role, Oklahoma City University’s Opera Scenes)
Orff: Carmina Burana (Oklahoma City University Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
Sullivan: Trial by Jury – Counsel (Light Opera Oklahoma)
Sullivan: Trial by Jury – Usher (Light Opera Oklahoma)
Sondheim: Sweeney Todd – Feature/Ensemble (Light Opera Oklahoma)
Herbert: Naughty Marietta – Feature/Ensemble (Light Opera Oklahoma)
Wilson: The Music Man – Ensemble (Light Opera Oklahoma)

2006

Wilson: The Music Man – Ensemble (Greater Cleburne Carnegie Players)
Bock: Fiddler on the Roof – Tevye (Cleburne High School)

2004

Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance – Pirate King (Cleburne High School)

+ denotes role performed in English translation

Musical Honors

2013: Winner – Outstanding Studio Artist (Central City Opera); 3rd Place – Partners for the Arts Vocal Competition (Washington, D.C.)
2012: Winner – Vocal Arts DC Young Artists Competition (Washington D.C.), Finalist – Sylvia Green Voice Competition (Peabody Conservatory)
2011: Winner – Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Washington D.C. District), Winner – Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Tulsa District), 3rd Place – The American Prize in Vocal Performance—Friedrich and Virginia Schorr Memorial Awards in Art Song
2010: Overall Grand Prize Winner – Naftzger Young Artist Auditions (Wichita Symphony; Click here to view complete list of winners), Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Young Artist Encouragement Award (Tulsa District, 2009/10), The Steven Dickson Encouragement Award (Sponsored by Ron Raines), Semi-finalist – Crescendo Music Awards (Tulsa, OK)
2008: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Young Artist Encouragement Award (Tulsa District, 2008/09), 3rd Place – N.A.T.S. Adjudications – University Level (Texoma)
2007: 1st Place – N.A.T.S. Adjudications – University Level (Oklahoma), Semi-finalist – Lois Alba Aria Competition, 1st Place – Ladies Music Club of Oklahoma City Scholarship Contest
2006: 1st Place – N.A.T.S. Adjudications – YM (Dallas/Fort Worth Region), 3rd Place – N.A.T.S. Adjudications – University Level (Texoma), University Interscholastic League (UIL) Outstanding Performer Award, Texas Music Merit Scholar, Honorable Mention (top 5% nationally) – NFAA Arts Award, Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) Arts Recognition & Talent Search Award, Texas All-State Mixed Choir
2005: 1st Place – N.A.T.S. Adjudications – YM (Texoma), 1st Place – N.A.T.S. Adjudications – YM (Dallas/Fort Worth Region), University Interscholastic League (UIL) Outstanding Performer Award, Texas Music Merit Scholar, Texas All-State Mixed Choir

Education

The Peabody Institue of the Johns Hopkins University
Graduate Performance Diploma in Voice (2013)

Oklahoma City University
B.M. in Vocal Performance (2010)

Voice Teachers:
William Sharp (2011-Present)
Dr. William Christensen (2006-2011)
Jack Coldiron (2005-2006)
Dr. Eunsuk Yang (2003-2005)

Coaches:
Robert Muckenfuss (Current)
Jan McDaniel
Allen Periello
Michael Sakir
Lisa Hasson
Richard Cordova
Naoko Suga
Cathy Venable
Steve Kennedy

Conductors:
Leonardo Vordoni
JoAnn Kulesza
Hajime Teri Murai
David Neely
Michael Borowitz
Jan McDaniel
James Bagwell
Richard Cordova
Dr. Matthew Mailman
Joseph Mechavich

Stage Directors:
Garnett Bruce
A. Scott Parry
Octavio Cardenas
Dugg McDonough
Kristine McIntyre
Dr. David Herendeen
Carol Werner-Feiertag
Eric Gibson
Karen Miller
Michael Scarola

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: